Privacy Notice

Floren Design Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This notice will inform you how we look after your personal information and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please click on the links below to take you straight to the relevant information.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal information, including any information you may provide to us during the course of our services, when you visit this website and when you contact us.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information.

Controller

Floren Design Limited (referred to as we, us or our in this notice) is the controller and responsible for your personal information.

If you have any questions about this notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us:

Legal entity: Floren Design Limited

Email address: [email protected]

Registered office: Wey Court West, Union Road, Farnham, Surrey GU9 7PT

Telephone number: 01202 238899

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to your information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the course of your relationship with us.

The information we collect about you

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include information where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together follows:

If you fail to provide personal information

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a contract you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal information collected?

We use different methods to collect information from and about you including through:

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Set out below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity Type of information Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To respond to an enquiry about our services you have made, whether by telephone, letter, email or via the contact us section of our website. (a) Identity; and
(b) Contact.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop the services we offer and grow our business).
To register you as a new client. (a) Identity; and
(b) Contact.
Performance of a contract with you.
To deliver services to you, including:
(a) Managing payments, fees and charges;
(b) Introducing you to trades necessary to complete your project; and
(c) Collecting and recovering money owed to us.
(a) Identity;
(b) Contact; and
(c) Technical.
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud); and
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To use data analytics to improve our website. (a) Technical; and
(b) Usage.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant and to develop our business).
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about complementary services that may be of interest to you. (a) Identity;
(b) Contact;
(c) Technical;
(d) Usage and;
(e) Profile.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business).

Marketing

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and only where you have consented to receiving communications.

We will not share your personal information with any company for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by sending an email to [email protected]

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to make improvements to it.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Disclosures of your personal information

We may have to share your personal information with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Most of our service providers (such as the providers of our IT and accounts support functions) are based inside the European Economic Area (EEA), so their processing of your personal information will not involve a transfer of information outside the EEA.

However, some of our service providers (such as the provider of our cloud servers) are based outside the EEA, so their processing of your personal information may involve a transfer of information outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Information security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Information retention

How long will you use my personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Information) for six years after they cease being a client for tax purposes.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please send an email to [email protected]

No fee

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of contract means processing your information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

This site is best viewed in portrait.